Results of the 14th Annual Ediwa Weyallon Handgame Tournament

First Place Winner, - $30,000.00

  • Captain:               Ritchie Romie
  • Player:                  Frankie Joe Nitsiza
  • Player:                  Boris Eyakfwo
  • Player:                  Jasper Eyakfwo
  • Player:                  Bobby Pea'a
  • Player:                  Blake Baillargeon
  • Player:                  Emile Liske
  • Player:                  Joey Bishop
  • Player:                  Terence Romie

2nd Place Winner from Wrigley.

  • Captain:               Maurice Moses
  • Player:                  Terrene Cli
  • Player:                  Trent Cli
  • Player:                  Tim Lennie
  • Player:                  Angus Ekendia
  • Player:                  Jamie Moses
  • Player:                  Michael Pellisey
  • Player:                  Lucas Cli
  • Player:                  Arnold Cli

3rd Place Winner from Tulita, N.W.T.

  • Captain:               Tyler Etchinelle
  • Player:                  Shane Etchinelle
  • Player:                  Jared Etchinelle
  • Player:                  Henry Doctor
  • Player:                  Napolean Kenny
  • Player:                  Arsene Menacho
  • Player:                  David Etchinelle
  • Player:                  Lyle Etchinelle
  • Player:                  Frank Andrew

4th Place Winner, -  $  10,000.00               

  • Captain:               Waylon Nitsiza
  • Player:                  Lenny Nitsiza
  • Player:                  Logan Nitsiza
  • Player:                  Landon Nitsiza
  • Player:                  Alexandra Simpson
  • Player:                  Jovonni Simpson
  • Player:                  Joseph Romie
  • Player:                  Tristan Neyelle
  • Player:                  Joshua Jeremick'ca

5th Place Winner - $8,000.00

  • Captain:               Curtis Lockhart
  • Player:                  Devin Lockhart
  • Player:                  Derian Marlowe
  • Player:                  Rylie Marlowe
  • Player:                  Dacho Poole
  • Player:                  Gerome Basie
  • Player:                  Sage Head
  • Player:                  Eric Marlowe
  • Player:                  Courage Head

6th Place Winner -  Hay River, N.W.T. -  $7,000.00

  • Captain:               Robert Lamalice
  • Player:                  Gilbert Lamalice
  • Player:                  Neal Gladue
  • Player:                  Peter Paulette
  • Player:                  Donovan Bushie
  • Player:                  Justin Kotchia
  • Player:                  Earl Moses
  • Player:                  Rodney Metacat
  • Player:                  Clifford McLeod

7th Place Winner - Colville Lake - $ 6,000.00

  • Captain:               Jessie Tobac
  • Player:                  Devin Manuel
  • Player:                  Rylene Kochon
  • Player:                  Dino Turo
  • Player:                  Theron Manual
  • Player:                  Jim Tobac
  • Player:                  Lawrence Manuel
  • Player:                  Taylene Kochon
  • Player:                  Blake Cook

8th Place Winner - Chateah, Alberta  - $ 4,000.00

  • Captain:               Joe Pastion
  • Player:                  Keith Pastion
  • Player:                  Harvey Jr. Denechoan
  • Player:                  Wade Pastion
  • Player:                  Nelson Yakinneah
  • Player:                  Harvey Seniantha
  • Player"                 Walter Seniantha
  • Player:                  Dakota Providence
  • Player:                  Steven Didzena

14th Annual Ediwa Weyallon Handgame Tournament Winners

For more information please contact:

  • Leona Zoe at (867) 492-4435 or
  • Rehinda Eyakfwo at (867) 688-0136
  • Clarence Mackenzie  at (867) 392-6526

Related News